Photo: USP Imagens
Photo: USP Imagens

Meet the winners of the 2015 USP Outstanding Thesis Award

 

he Dean of Graduate Studies publishes the list of the 4th Edition of the USP Outstanding Thesis Award recipients. The award aims at recognizing and reward outstanding doctoral theses, defended in Graduate programs USP, in the period between January 1st 2013 to December 31st 2014. The award ceremony takes place on September 25th, 2015 in the auditorium of FAU-USP, closing the Symposium of the Graduate Studies at USP.

The award consists of Awarding Diplomas, Participation in an International Conference and the prize of R$ 10,000.00 to the author of the thesis awarded. Nine major fields of knowledge (Agricultural Sciences, Biological Sciences, Health Sciences, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Humanities, Social and Behavioral Sciences, Engineering, Letters, Linguistics & Arts and Multidisciplinary).

Recipients of the 2015 USP Outstanding Thesis Award

  1. Bruno Luis Damineli - Engineering Civil/ Engineering
  2. Claudia de Oliveira Melo - Computer Science/ Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  3. Daiana Bonfim – Nursing Management / Health Sciences
  4. Danilo Paiva Ramos – Social Anthropology / Humanities
  5. Gabriela Mól Avelar Tamaki - Biochemistry / Biological Sciences
  6. Leandro Marcos Salgado Alves – Material Engineering  ArchitectEEL/Multidisciplinar
  7. Luciana Nicolau Ferrara - Architecture and Urbanism / Social and Behavioral Sciences
  8. Ralph Eric Thijl del Val Oñoro Vanstreels - Experimental Pathology/ Agricultural Sciences
  9. Sérgio Augusto Molina  - Music/ Letters, Linguistics & Arts

Honorable Mentions of  the 2015 USP Outstanding Thesis Award

  1. Ana Cristina Colabardini - Biochemistry / Biological Sciences
  2. Henrique Borges da Silva - Immunology / Biological Sciences
  3. Indaiá de Santana Bassani - Linguistics / Letters, Linguistics & Arts
  4. Jaime Henrique Amorim Santos-  Biotechnology (InterInstitutes) /Multidisciplinar
  5. Juliana Bonacorsi de Palma - Law/ Social and Behavioral Sciences
  6. Keila Kern – Visual Arts/ Letters, Linguistics & Arts
  7. Leandro do Prado Ribeiro - Entomology/ Agricultural Sciences
  8. Matheus de Souza Barbosa - Food Sciences / Agricultural Sciences
  9. Ovandir Bazan - Mechanical Engineering / Engineering
  10. Pedro da Silva Peixoto – Applied Mathematics/ Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  11. Pedro Gomes de Alvarenga - Psychiatry / Health Sciences
  12. Ricardo Barbosa da Silva - Human Geography / Humanities
  13. Rita de Cássia Moura Carvalho Lauris - Rehabilitation Sciences /Multidisciplinar
  14. Roberta Cerasi Urban - Chemistry / Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  15. Tiago Palladino Delforno- Hydraulics engineering / Engineering
  16. Thiago de Santana Santos- Dental Sciences (Periodontology)/ Health Sciences

Check the results (In Portuguese)


Últimas Notícias

Monday, 23 March 2020
Foto: Marcos Santos / USP Imagens

Read more ...
Monday, 23 March 2020
Foto: Marcos Santos / USP Imagens

 Ref: DISPÕE SOBRE A SUSPENSÃO POR TEMPO INDETERMINADO DOS EDITAIS: 


Read more ...

More Events

Calendar

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
2
3
4
5
6
7
9
10
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30